Lat 50.3530° N, lon 4.8167° W●Things to do in Bugle
Wheal Martin China Clay Museum
Whites Lane, Charlestown, St Austell PL25 3NJ
Things to do · Bugle
About Wheal Martin China Clay Museum
Wheal Martin China Clay Museum Bugle sits in Bugle, Cornwall — a practical attraction and things to do stop for visitors exploring the area. This Cornish.co.uk listing keeps the essentials in one place: where it is, how to reach it, and what to pair it with. Discover Cornwall's rich industrial heritage at Wheal Martin, an engaging museum near Bugle. Explore the fascinating story of china clay mining and its impact on the region.
It suits visitors looking for an activity, landmark, or experience while touring Cornwall. Times, tickets, and weather can affect the day, so a quick check before you set off is sensible. It also sits within easy reach of the wider Bugle area, so it works well as part of a longer Cornish itinerary rather than a single stop.
Address listed: Whites Lane, Charlestown, St Austell PL25 3NJ. Phone: 01726 810423. The location on this listing has been marked as verified in our directory checks. Follow the map on this listing for the pin location, then allow time for parking and any on-site queues in peak season. If you are comparing options, browse more things to do across Cornwall, then jump back to Bugle when you are ready.
Official site: Wheal Martin China Clay Museum website.
Pair the visit with nearby beaches, food and drink, or more things to do in the same area and across Cornish towns and villages. On Cornish.co.uk you can move from this page to maps, walks, and related listings without leaving the county focus that makes planning simpler.
Explore Bugle, browse more things to do in Cornwall, or discover Cornish towns and villages.
⌖
Interactive map
Cornwall Crafts
Cornwall Crafts Bugle is a verified shop and retail stop in Bugle, Cornwall, listed on Cornish.co.uk with contact…
See details
Goundry Farm
Looking for Goundry Farm Bugle? This place to stay in Bugle, Cornwall is listed on Cornish.co.uk so you…
See details

Pinetum Gardens
Looking for Pinetum Gardens Bugle? This attraction and things to do stop in Bugle, Cornwall is listed on…
See details
The Cornish Bakery (St Stephen-in-Brannel)
Looking for The Cornish Bakery (St Stephen-in-Brannel) Bugle? This shop and retail stop in Bugle, Cornwall is listed…
See details
The Old Stables, Carlyon Bay
The Old Stables, Carlyon Bay Bugle sits in Bugle, Cornwall — a practical place to stay for visitors…
See details
Trenython Manor Hotel & Lodges
Trenython Manor Hotel & Lodges Bugle is a verified place to stay in Bugle, Cornwall, listed on Cornish.co.uk…
See details
Wheal Martin China Clay Museum
Wheal Martin China Clay Museum Bugle sits in Bugle, Cornwall — a practical attraction and things to do…
See details
Walk from the harbour
Three ways to extend the visit
Selected plan
Visitor information checked againstVisit CornwallCornwall CouncilAlways recheck opening, access and coastal conditions.
Wheal Martin China Clay Museum photos
Photos from this listing. Swipe through before you visit.
Please log in to submit a Cornwall photo.
Discover & connect
Around Wheal Martin China Clay Museum
Jump from Wheal Martin China Clay Museum to the parish, the mother town, nearby places, and stay or eat pages.
Mother and child areas
Nearby places
Cornwall Crafts
Goundry Farm
Pinetum Gardens
The Cornish Bakery (St Stephen-in-Brannel)
The Old Stables, Carlyon Bay
Trenython Manor Hotel & Lodges
Wheal Martin China Clay Museum
Explore Bugle
More around St Austell
More around Bodmin
More around St Columb Major
More around Fowey
More around Rescorla
More around Stenalees
Explore by category
⌖
8 local placesInteractive map
Popular nearby
Places to start with
There are no mapped places in this category yet.